RaceRoundUp: Stonewall Regatta 2017

Congrats again to DC Strokes for a great regatta! Always fun to race at home against our friends.

Full Results

  • Event 1b – Mens Open 1x — 2nd (R. Best)
  • Event 2 – Womens Open 1x — 3rd (S. Acerra)
  • Event 3 – Womens Open 8+ — 1st & 5th
  • Event 4b – Mens Open 4+ — 3rd
  • Event 6c – Mens Masters 1x — 3rd (M. Malinick)
  • Event 9b – Womens Masters 2x — 1st
  • Event 11 – Mixed Adaptive AS 1x — 2nd (S. Franks) & 4th (J. Tezak)
  • Event 12a – Womens Masters 1x — 3rd (R. Hollins)
  • Event 13a – Womens Masters 4+ — 3rd
  • Event 13b – Womens Masters 4+ — 1st & 2nd
  • Event 14c – Mens Masters 8+ — 1st
  • Event 14b – Mens Masters 8+ — 3rd, 5th & 6th
  • Event 15a – Mens Adaptive/Inclusion 2x LTA — 3rd & 4th
  • Event 20 – Womens Novice 4+ — 1st
  • Event 23b – Womens Open 4+ — 2nd
  • Event 24 – Mens Open 8+ — 2nd & 4th
  • Event 27a – Womens Masters 8+ — 1st & 5th
  • Event 27b – Womens Masters 8+ — 2nd & 3rd
  • Event 29 – Womens Adaptive 1x LTA — 2nd
  • Event 30a – Mens Masters 4+ — 1st
  • Event 30b – Mens Masters 4+ — 1st
  • Event 31b – Mens Masters 2x — 3rd
  • Event 32b – Mixed Masters 8+ — 3rd & 5th

RaceRoundup: Mid Atlantic Erg Sprint Results 2017

Congrats to everyone who raced at MidAtlantic Erg Sprints this year!

Capital Rowing Club had 43 Entries in Juniors and Masters categories, and placed 4th Overall in the Team Awards with 174 points. See below for all of the athletes who finished in the Top 10 in their event.

Athlete Event
Michael Riegelman — 1st Master (age 30-39) Men 30-Minute Row
Brian Luhman — 2nd Master (age 30-39) Men 30-Minute Row
Brandon DuBois — 1st Veteran A (age 50-54) Men 30-Minute Row
Gary Dean — 5th Veteran B (age 55-59) Men 30-Minute Row
David Lippold — 5th Veteran C (age 60-64) Men 30-Minute Row
Geoffrey Vincent — 3rd Veteran D+ (age 65+) Men 30-Minute Row
Craig McKay — 3rd Veteran B (age 55-59) Men 2000M
Robert Best — 2nd Senior (age 40-49) Men 2000M
Jonathan Abrams — 9th Master (age 30-39) Men 2000M
Jessica Cooper — 2nd Master (age 30-39) Women 2000M
Okhee Shim — 3rd Master (age 30-39) Women 2000M
Anna Gorlick — 5th Junior (age 16) Lightweight Women 1500M
Shannon Franks — 4th Adaptive Men Physically Disabled (A/S)
 Chip Battoe — 1st Adaptive Men Physically Disabled (T/A)
 Sherman Anderson — 2nd Adaptive Men Physically Disabled (T/A)
 Daniel Longo — 3rd Adaptive Men Physically Disabled (L/T/A)
 Anne Rader — 2nd Adaptive Women Physically Disabled (L/T/A)
 Charles Lenneman — 7th  Adaptive Men Intellectually Disabled (L/T/A)
 Geoffrey Vincent — 3rd  Veteran D (age 65-69) Men 500M Sprint Championship
 Bob Reichart — 3rd Open Men Erg Marathon (42,195M)

Detailed Results: http://ergsprints.com/2017-results/

Capital Rowing Club @ HOCR52

Cheer on Capital @ the 2016 Head of the Charles! Here’s who’s racing:

Saturday:

  • Men’s Veteran 1x @8:32am: M. Melanick
  • Women’s Senior Master 2x @11:27am: Hollins/Dinion
  • Men’s Senior Masters 1x @11:43am: Steve Neumann
  • Women’s Club 4 @1:10pm – bow #54
  • Women’s Club 8 @1:51pm – bow #18
  • Men’s Masters 8 @2:58pm – bow #10
  • Women’s Masters 8 @ 3:08pm – bow #6

Sunday:

Directors Challenge Mixed 8s @2:54pm

  • Capital/PBC bow #9
  • Capital Bow #23
  • Beat Cancer BC Bow #2

Helpful Links:

Competitive Program Tryouts (August 24-28th)

Comp Women at Masters Nationals 2015

 

Capital Rowing Club recently closed out its summer season at USRowing Masters’ Nationals in Camden, NJ. The club won several medals and placed 4th overall in team points out of 149 clubs. Click here to read more about the competitive sweep program.

 

Tryouts

The competitive program is holding open tryouts for the fall season for both men and women.

August 24 – 28th
5:20 am – 6:50 am

Anacostia Community Boathouse
1900 M Street SE, Washington DC

(Photo/Matt Pearson)
(Photo/Matt Pearson)

Program Reps:

 

comp women racing
Photo credit: USRowing Flickr (https://www.flickr.com/photos/usrowing/20004004124/in/album-72157657166794091/)

 

What we look for:

  • experienced rowers, who have previously competed (masters, collegiate, national team, etc.)
  • coxswains with racing experience
  • 2k erg
    • Men = 7:15 or below (age-dependent)
    • Women = 8:15 or below (age-dependent)

Final determinations will be made at tryouts.