RaceRoundUp 2017: Head of the Anacostia & Scullers Head of the Potomac

Capital Rowing Club loves a good hometown scrimmage weekend! It might be a little hectic, but it’s great fun to race on the Anacostia on Saturday and the Potomac on Sunday — enjoying DC’s riverfront from all sides!

Here’s how Capital did at HOTA & SHOP:

Head of the Anacostia (Full Results)

  • Event 5, WO1x: 1st (C. Hammer) & 2nd (M. Bureau)
  • Event 6, WM1x: 1st (R. Hollins) & 2nd (S. Acerra)
  • Event 8, WN1x: 1st (R. Poor)
  • Event 9, PR3: 1st (i. Onafeko) & 2nd
  • Event 16, WO8+: 1st
  • Event 17, WM8+: 1st & 3rd
  • Event 18, WJr8+: 2nd & 3rd
  • Event 19, WN8+: 1st
  • Event 20, MO1x: 2nd (S. Neumann) & 3rd (R. Best)
  • Event 24, WO2x: 1st
  • Event 28, MO8+: 1st
  • Event 29, MM8+: 1st
  • Event 30, MJr8+: 1st
  • Event 32, WO4+: 1st & 2nd
  • Event 33, WO4+: 1st
  • Event 38, WJr4x: 1st
  • Event 42, MJr2x: 1st
  • Event 44, MxO8+: 1st & 2nd
  • Event 45, MxM8+: 2nd
  • Event 52, MxO2x: 1st
  • Event 56, PR3-2x, 2k: 2nd
  • Event 57, PR2-2x, 2k: 2nd
  • Event 60, PR2-1x, 2k: 1st
  • Event 61, PR1-1x, 2k: 1st

Scullers Head of the Potomac (Full Results)

  • Event 4A, MM1x: 1st (S. Neumann)
  • Event 4B MSM1x: 3rd (R. Best)
  • Event 9 WCl8+: 1st & 2nd
  • Event 13B WCl2x: 1st
  • Event 13G PR 3-2x: 3rd
  • Event 14 W4+: 2nd & 3rd
  • Event 16M MM8+: 2nd
  • Event 19 WO8+: 3rd
  • Event 20W WM2x: 1st
  • Event 22 Mx8+: 3rd

Head of the Anacostia

Come for the racing, stay for the pie!

2017 Head of the Anacostia is this weekend — September 23rd!

Get all the needed info on the regatta page here .

Sign up to volunteer:

 

  • These are volunteers positions on land, including set-ups, selling merchandising, directing parking traffic, etc.

  • These are volunteers positions on the water, including launch drivers, stake boat holders, dock master, launch and recover assistants, etc.

RaceRoundUp: Diamond State Masters 2017

Capital Rowing Club always looks forward to the Diamond State Masters Regatta — beautiful course, great hosts, and good competition. This year, like many before it, Capital showed up in force, which allowed us to bring home the Sweep Trophy.

Some of the Capital Racing highlights:

  • 04A. Womens’s D-J 2X – 1st
  • 06B. Women’s E-J 1X – 3rd (A. Diggs)
  • 19D. Mixed D-E 2X – 2nd
  • 20B. Men’s AA-B 1X – 2nd (R. Best)
  • 27A. Women’s C-D 1X – LTW – 2nd (R. Hollins) & 3rd (S. Acerra)
  • 37A. Men’s E-J 4+ – 1st
  • 37C. Men’s E-J 4+ – 2nd
  • 40A. Women’s B 4+ – 2nd & 3rd
  • 40B. Women’s B 4+ – 1st
  • 41A. Mixed D-J 8+ – 1st
  • 42. Women’s AA-J 4+ -LTW – 3rd
  • 43A. Mixed AA-J 4X – 10:13AM – 3rd
  • 44A. Men’s B 4+ – 10:27AM – 3rd
  • 45A. Women’s AA-A 4+ – 2nd & 3rd
  • 45B. Women’s AA-A 4+ – 3rd & 4th
  • 46A. Women’s C 8+ – 3rd
  • 46B. Women’s C 8+ – 1st
  • 56A. Women’s D 4+ – 3rd
  • 57A. Mixed AA-C 8+ – 2nd & 5th
  • 57B. Mixed AA-C 8+ – 2nd & 3rd
  • 60A. Women’s C 4+ – 1st
  • 60B. Women’s C 4+ – 1st
  • 61B. Men’s E-J 8+ – 1st
  • 64A. Women’s AA-B 8+ – 1st & 2nd
  • 64B. Women’s AA-B 8+ – 1st

Check out the official results on Ronin and some of the great photos available on row2k.

RaceRoundUp: Virginia Boat Club Sprints 2017

Results  &  Photos

  • Race 4: Women’s Open 8+ — 1st & 4th
  • Race 6: Men’s Masters 4+ A-B — 1st
  • Race 7: Men’s Masters 4+ C — 2nd & 5th
  • Race 8: Men’s Masters 4+ D-E — 1st
  • Race 12: Men’s Masters 1x F — 2nd
  • Race 14: Women’s Masters 4+ A-B — 1st & 4th
  • Race 15: Women’s Masters 4+ A-B — 1st & 2nd
  • Race 21: Men’s Open 8+ — 2nd & 3rd
  • Race 25: Mixed Adaptive 2x Novice — 1st
  • Race 28: Mixed Adaptive 2x AS/TA/LTA — 1st & 2nd
  • Race 29: Women’s Masters 8+ (A-B) — 1st & 4th
  • Race 32: Mixed Masters 4+ (A-C) — 1st & 2nd
  • Race 34: Mens Masters 8+ (C-E) — 1st
  • Race 35: Womens Open 4+ — 1st
  • Race 40: Mixed Masters 8+ (A-B) — 1st & 4th